Clemson Alumni Association, Clemson University, South Carolina Wordmark

Tigers Proudly Serving

 

ALUMNI

SSG Robert "Glen" Adair '99CME
Data Analyst Officer
Arifjan, Kuwait
robert.adair@qatar.army.mil

2LT Matthew Adams '01
2nd Infantry Division platoon leader, South Korea
matthew.r.adams@us.army.mil

2LT Daniel Adams '07
Aviation

2LT Kara Anderson
Walter Reed Hospital

LT Matthew D. Balanky '01
U.S. Army
Alpha Co, 11th Engineers Battalion,
1st Brigade, 3rd Infantry Division

Kuwait

1LT Austin Barrett
UH-60M Black Hawk Pilot
Fort Riley, Kansas

2LT Jason Barter '07
Infantry

SGT Adam W Beranek '01
US Marine Corps
Okinawa, Japan

LT Adam "BA" Berlew '00
AH-64 Apache Pilot
B Co. 1-501
ATK deployed in Iraq with the 1st Armored Division.

MAJ William J. Berry III '62
S.C. National Guard
263rd AAMDC
Anderson, S.C.

LTC David Bitner '92
BS Mech Engr
US Army Corps of Engineers
St Louis, MO
David.e.bitner@us.armil.mil

2LT Robert A. Blair

Rifle Platoon Leader

1-12 Infantry Regiment,
2nd IBCT, 4th ID,

Fort Carson, CO

1LT Frank Blake '00
U.S. Army
1st Battalion, 8th Infantry Regiment of
the 4th Infantry Division
Balad Iraq
francis.blake@us.army.mil

Jeff Blankenship '93
2LT, AR, SCARNG
ABP Chamkani ETT

CPT William T. "Tom" Boling '86
S.C. National Guard
1 - 263 AR, Ft. Stewart, Ga.
William.Boling@tsb.stewart.army.mil

SPC Dawnjalice Brown '01
U.S. Army
Court Reporter Course
Charlottesville, VA
dawnjalice.brown@us.army.mil

2LT Gary Brown
Transportation

1LT Yolanda Bodrick-Dowling '01
Company XO, Bravo Company, 203rd FSB
Unit 93329
APO AE 09303-3329

LTC Robert Broughton '92
Judge Advocate General (JAG)
Fort Shaffer, HI

PO2 Michael Burdette '10
US Navy
Cryptologic Technician-Networking
NIOCGA
Ft. Gordon, GA
mwburde@g.clemson.edu

COL Thomas J. Burleson, '73
U.S. Army
Deputy Chief of Staff, Engineer
Europe
Burlesot@hd.hqusareur.army.mil
tommy.burleson@dcsops.hqsareur.army.smil.mil

2LT James R. Burnham '08
US Army
5-158th GSAB
12th Combat Aviation Brigade
Afghanistan

Matt Caprari '01
U.S. Army
Patoon Leader, 10th MTN DIV
Serving in Afghanistan

LT Renee Domis Caprari '01
3rd MEDCOM/ 115TH FIELD HOSPITAL
APO AE 09366
(Nurse)

CAPT Paul Chamberlain '88
U.S. Marine Corps
11th Marine Regiment Liaison -
Combat Service and Support Group

Maj. John Choberka '96
US Air Force
National Capital Region

Cadet John Oliver Clark '02
john.oliver.clark@us.army.mil

SGT Audreunna Cleveland  '03
U.S. Army
Military Intelligence Branch 
B 2BSTB, 2BCT, 101st ABN DIV
FT Campbell,  KY
in  Kandahar, Afghansitan 
audreunna.cleveland@us.army.mil     

COL M. Scott Cornwell '70
U.S. Army
CENTCOM, Staff Veterinarian
MacDill AFB, Fla.

MAJ Albert George Courie III (Treb) '95, M '00
U.S. Army
Judge Advocate General Corp (JAGC)
Afghanistan - 1st Infantry Division
Treb.courie@us.army.mil

2LT Nicholas Corley '06
Adjutant General Corps

LTC William T. Cundy
Brigade Executive Officer

409th Contracting Support Brigade (Germany)
William.cundy@us.army.mil


SGT Ayanno Davis '08
US Army

2LT Paul Daigle '02
U.S. Army Aviation
Helicopter flight school, Fort Rucker, Ala.
blackhawk602002@yahoo.com

Col. Chris Darling
US Air Force

MAJ Doug Dimond
S.C. National Guard
263rd AAMDC
Anderson, S.C.

MAJ Geoff Duncklee, CRNA '99
31st CSH, 250th FST
Afghanistan
geoff.duncklee@us.army.mil

CAPT Rachel Bienvenue Dunlap '98
U.S. Air Force
Saudi Arabia

SRA William R. Dunlap Jr. '97
D.C. Air National Guard
Qatar

LT Rebecca Elliott '02
Iraq Area of Operations
5th Platoon, 3d MP Company

2LT Robert Etheridge
Engineers

Major John J. Felber,   M'08 
Signal Officer, US ARMY
OIF1, OEF7
APMS, Coastal Carolina University Army ROTC
john.felber@us.army.mil

1stLt Brian P. Fitzsimmons ‘11
US Marine Corps
The Basic School
Quantico, VA

1stLt Kevin J. Fitzsimmons ‘08
US Marine Corps
Infantry1st Battalion, 8th
Marines
Kajaki, Afghanistan

 LT Lance M. Flood '97
U.S. Navy, Civil Engineering Corp, Kuwait
FloodLM@imefdm.usmc.mil

MAJ Tom Fleetwood, '93 BSME
US Army
108th Training Command (IET)
OIF-5 (Military Transition Team)


2LT Abigail Ford '07
Engineers

2LT Patrick Forrester '07
Aviation

USAR Major Matthew Gantt '87
Asst S3 1st BDE 108th TNG DIV
Spartanburg, SC
mattg@benefitcontrols.com

CAPT Rick Gettys '76
Rock Hill
USNR
Serving as a surgeon with 1st Marine Expeditionary Force in Iraq
gettysr@msn.com

CPT Timothy Godwin '02
of Sumter
Field Artillery
Fort Stewart, GA
Timothy.G.Godwin@us.army.mil

LT Sammy Graham '01
U.S. Army, Kuwait
Med. Plt. HHT 3-7 Cavalry, 3rd ID
Unit 93419
APO AE 09303-3419

LTC Stuart Greer '96
Asst. Chief of Staff Engineering, Chief of Plans
US Army Pacific
Honolulu, HI 96817
stuart.greer1@us.army.mil

SSG Thomas P. Grindstaff '94
42nd Sig Bn Automations NCOIC
Fort Gordon, GA 30905
grindstt@gordon.army.mil

Lt Col Jeffrey Head, '91
U.S. Air Force
Afghan National Army Team Chief
NATO Training Mission - Afghanistan

1LT Matthew Heath '08
US Army
Infantry
Iraq

1LT Terry Hildebrand '05
of West Columbia, SC
US Army, 2nd Platoon Leader for B company, 4th Battalion 31st Infantry Regiment, 10th Mountain Division
Iraq
terry.hildebrand@US.ARMY.MIL

LT Richard C Hodgkiss ‘88
United States Navy

OEF
Intelligence Officer

Lt Col Bill Hughes '85
Lt Col Air Force Reserves
Director of Maintenance and Minor Construction in University Facilities
908 Operations Group Operation Enduring Freedom in Afghanistan and Operation Iraqi Freedom in Iraq

MAJ Farris Carlos Hill '86
U.S. Air Force Reserves
Deputy Commander
439th Logistics Readiness Squadron
Farris.Hill@westover.af.mil

2LT Jeff Hyslop '07
Military Intelligence, Detailed-Infantry

LTC Ed Jackson '86
U.S. Army
54th EN BN
3rd Infantry Division
Iraq

1Lt David Janowiak '08
USAF
Site Lead, Task Force Liberty
4 ERS/Mission Intel & Comm Sys Flt
Afghanistan

SGT Brenton Y. Jong M '95
U.S. Army Medic, Kuwait
547th Medical Company ASMC
Brenton.Jong@us.army.mil

LT COL Lewis E. Jordan Jr. '85
U.S. Air Force
17th Special Operations Squadron Commander
Kadena Air Base, Okinawa, Japan
Lewis.jordan@kadena.af.mil

MAJ Gwynne E. Kinley, DVM, Diplomate ACVPM
US ARMY

Deputy Commander, 438th Medical Detachment (Veterinary Service Support), 10th Combat Support Hospital
Fort Carson, Colorado

LT Matthew R. Lawrence '00
U.S. Army
588th EN, 4th ID
Baquba, Iraq
mlawren14@hotmail.com

CPT Stacey L. Lee '97
Commander, 169th Port Operations Cargo Company
U.S. Army
Operation Iraqi Freedom
stacey.l.lee@us.army.mil

Maj Matt Manning '00
U.S. Air Force
OEF, OOD
F-15E Pilot

LTC Tom Martin, 90, PhD 95
US Army
Program Manager, Forensic Drug Testing
US Army Medical Command (MEDCOM)
Fort Sam Houston, Texas

Maj William Matheny '00
3RD INF DIVISON

CW2 Brian C. Mathis '96, '98
Apache Delta Pilot
Operation Iraqi Freedom

MAJ Tony Mayne
US Special Operations Command
NATO Special Operations Component Command-
Afghanistan Public Affairs Officer

LT Justin McCormick '01
(Fire Support Officer)

LT Lindsey Dennison McCormick '02
(Nurse)

2Lt Samuel McElroy '07
Signal Corps

Maj Carey McKinney '88
U.S. Air Force
Southwest Asia

CPT William Moody '98
Fort Gordon

Major Jeffrey H. Moore, ’87
USAF Reserve
Reserve Forces Director, Middle East Liaison RegionCAP-USAF
pappyjeff@bellsouth.net

2LT Justin Moore '07
Aviation

LTC Phillip E. Moore '82
Material Integration Branch Chief
Army Sustainment Command
Rock Island Arsenal
Rock Island, IL

1LT Richard Moore '13
Ordnance Corps, US Army
Camp Carroll, Waegwan, Korea

MAJ Jeffrey A. Nelson, ’87 BSME
SC Army National Guard
Facility Engineering
Camp Arifjan, Kuwait
APO AE 09366
jeffrey.a.nelson@us.army.mil

LT Michael Nielsen '95
Flight surgeon
Marine Helicopter Squadron
USS Tarawa
Operation Iraqi Freedom
http://www.mikenielsen.net

Lt Col Jesse B. Overton '78
U.S. Air Force
158th Airlift Squadron Operations Officer
165th Airlift Wing (Savannah, Ga)
Masirah Island, Oman

2LT Evan Palmer '07
Infantry

Maj Aaron Phillips '97
USAF
National Capital Region

1LT Daniel Phillips '08
US Army
Infantry
Iraq

MJR Jason Pike '89, M '90
U.S. Army
Commander, 5th Medical Detachment in South Korea.

LT Cecilia Porcher '01
(Nurse)

General Jay Raymond '84
USAF
Commander, Air Force Space Command

2LT Matthew N. Rivers '02

4th ID 704th DSB.
Camp Spiecher
Tikrit, Iraq

1Lt Brent A. Rockow '00
Chief of Contracting
332 ECONS
Balad AB, Iraq
DSN 318 443-6247
RockowB@KAF.CJTF180.ARMY.MIL

Captain Keith P. Rockow (B.S. in CE ’96)
U.S. Air Force
F-16 Pilot for 14 Fighter Squadron at Misawa Air Base, Japan

CPO Edward Rutz '88
U.S. Navy
Kandahar, Afghanistan
edwardrz@gmail.com

2LT Seth Sanders '07
Engineers

CPT Benjamin Sangster '99
Battalion Signal Officer
1-508th INF (ABN)
173d ABN BDE
Northern Iraq
"Fury from the Sky!!!"
benjamin.sangster@us.army.mil

1LT Rob Schuette '03
Executive Officer
A Trp 1-33 CAV; 3rd Brigade Rakkasans
101 Airborne Division (Air Assault)
robert.c.schuette@us.army.mil

LTC Timothy J. Sheriff '94
S.C. National Guard
263rd AAMDC
Anderson, S.C.

CPT Micah E. Shipe '06
S.C. National Guard
2nd Batt./263rd AAMDC
Anderson, SC

2LT Julie Snyder '06
Adjutant General Corps

CPT Daniel Stanton '98
Iraq

2LT Emily Starns '06
Nurse

SGT Elizabeth Schilling Stone '12
806 Wasena Ave., Apt. 315
Roanoke, VA 24015

1LT Justin Stone
OD

1-8 IN BN, 3 BCT/ 4ID
Fort Carson, CO
in Maysan, Iraq

Lt Col David Sumera, ‘95
US Air Force
Cyberspace Ops Officer/Political Military Affairs Strategist

CPT Andy "Babs" Thomas
U.S. Marine Corps
AH-1W SuperCobra Pilot
24th Marine Expeditionary Unit - Air Combat Element
Jalibah, Iraq - Operation Iraqi Freedom
thomasac@nassau.usmc.mil
andrewcthomas@yahoo.com

2LT Kathryn Tiernan '06
Medical Services Corps

Erica Etter Tortella '04
Capt, USAF
Headquarters Air Force

The Pentagon
Directorate of Civil Engineering

Capt Christopher A. Trent '03
U.S. Marine Corps
VMFA(AW)-225
MCAS Miramar, San Diego CA
AaronTrentUSMC@aol.com

MAJ Rocky Tucker '89
S.C. National Guard
rocky.turner@LACKLAND.AF.MIL

Chaplain (LTC) Eric Turner '82
Six Mile, SC
SC Army National Guard
1/151Aviation (ATK); Iraq

CPT Gordon E. Vincent '98
603rd Aviation Support Battalion
3rd Infantry Division (M)
Iraq

1LT Jacob Walden
Rifle Platoon Leader
2-12 Infantry Regiment,
2nd IBCT, 4th ID
Fort Carson, CO


CPT Joshua Watson
546th Area Support Medical Company
LSA Anaconda
Balad, Iraq

LTC Chuck Watts
AC
Technical Manager
Joint Intelligence, Surveillance, & Reconnaissance (JISR) ACTD
And the ASA (ALT) Support Chief to V Corps
Kuwait
chuck.watts@nvl.army.mil

2LT Lawrence Webb
Nurse

Lt Stephanie Q. Wilson (Hoyes) '01
USAF
Missile and Munitions Maintenance Officer

Lt Colie Whitaker ’02
61stAirlift Squadron

LTC Curtis D. White '80
Unit -D, APO AE 09354
curtis.whitesr@us.army.mil

LTC Jim White, ‘83
HQ First US Army
FT Gillem, GA
james.white1@us.army.mil

CPT Jennifer Woodall '98
U.S. Air Force
OEF, OIF, HOA
Navigator, AC-130 Gunship
Jennifer.Woodall@Hurlburt.af.mil

2LT Anthony Zangoglia '06
Engineers


If you know of a Tiger Proudly Serving not shown on this list, please email info@alumni.clemson.edu

STUDENTS

SP Willie M. Brown
Bradley, S.C.

Sean J. Callot
Simpsonville/Central, S.C.
Army, 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Christopher A. Carman
Columbia, S.C.
Marine, 4th Supply Battalion, Greenville, S.C.

Christopher B. Davis
Elgin/Batesburg S.C.
S.C. National Guard, (Camp Lejeune)

Ernest E. Davis
Walterboro, S.C.

Mohamed Diaby
Clemson, S.C.
Army, 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Dwight D. Goetz
Pendleton, S.C.
Marine, 4th Supply Battalion, Charlotte, N.C.

James T. Haselden
Darlington/Belton, S.C.
S.C. National Guard

Mark P. Johnson
Central, S.C.
NCO, Air Force Reserve
Explosive ordinance disposal squad

Hayes W. Jones
Rock Hill, S.C.
Marine, Camp Lejeune, N.C.

Kenneth P. Koch
Williamston, S.C.

Pipper S. McClin
Anderson, S.C.
Army, 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Samuel L. McElroy III
Concord, N.C.
S.C. National Guard

Gary Avery Nichols
Army, Infantry

Paul D. Pearson
Mt. Pleasant, S.C.
Army, 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Steven P. Seigler
Beaufort, S.C.
National Guard, Infantry, Ky.

James M. Staton
Orangeburg, S.C.
Army, 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Jeffery W. Turner
Seneca/Bluffton, S.C.
S. C. Air National Guard
F-16 Crew-chief
Middle-east in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom

Ryan P. Walker
Central, S.C.
Company C 151st Signal Battalion, Williamston, S.C.

Henry F. Wallace
Greenville, S.C.
Army 81st Regional Support Command, Ala.

Gary White
Bridgeton, N.J.

L/Cpl. Tyler Henry Williams
Alpha Company
1st Batallion; 24th Marines

LaQuista Wyatt (former student)
Society Circle, Ga.
Army, 3rd Personnel Command, Miss.